News 5/19/13 Award Winners

0
219

Via File 770, SFSignal,and just about every other genre-covering outlet – three award milestones were reached over the weekend – the Nebula, the Aurealis and the Spectrum Fantastic Art award.

Congrats to all of the winners!

Nebula   
NOVEL: 2312, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK) [Our review]

NOVELLA: After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall by Nancy Kress (Tachyon)

NOVELETTE: “Close Encounters”, Andy Duncan (The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories)

SHORT STORY: “Immersion“, Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 6/12)

RAY BRADBURY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Benh Zeitlin (director), Benh Zeitlin and Lucy Abilar (writers), (Journeyman/Cinereach/Court 13/Fox Searchlight )

ANDRE NORTON AWARD FOR YOUNG ADULT SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY: Fair Coin, E.C. Myers (Pyr)

2011 DAMON KNIGHT GRAND MASTER AWARD: Gene Wolfe

SOLSTICE AWARD: Carl Sagan and Ginjer Buchanan

KEVIN O’DONNELL JR. SERVICE TO SFWA AWARD: Michael H. Payne

Aurealis Award

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION (TOLD PRIMARILY THROUGH WORDS): Brotherband: The Hunters by John Flanagan (Random House Australia)

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION (TOLD PRIMARILY THROUGH PICTURES): Little Elephants by Graeme Base (Viking Penguin)

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: “The Wisdom of the Ants” by Thoraiya Dyer (Clarkesworld)Media Release – 2013 Aurealis Awards ceremony Page 2 of 2
BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL:
Dead, Actually by Kaz Delaney (Allen & Unwin)
Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)

BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOK / GRAPHIC NOVEL: Blue by Pat Grant (Top Shelf Comix)

BEST COLLECTION: That Book Your Mad Ancestor Wrote by K. J. Bishop (self-published)
BEST ANTHOLOGY: The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Six edited by Jonathan Strahan (Night Shade Books)
BEST HORROR SHORT STORY: “Sky” by Kaaron Warren (Through Splintered Walls, Twelfth Planet Press)
BEST HORROR NOVEL: Perfections by Kirstyn McDermott (Xoum)

BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY: “Bajazzle” by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)
BEST FANTASY NOVEL: Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY: “Significant Dust” by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL: The Rook by Daniel O’Malley (Harper Collins)
PETER MCNAMARA CONVENORS’ AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE: Kate Eltham
KRIS HEMBURY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD: Laura Goodin

Spectrum Award

Advertising:

Gold: Dan Dos Santos, Dragon Empress
Silver: Android Jones, Ganeshatron

Book:

Gold: David Palumbo, Fed
Silver:Charles Vess, Tanglewood: I Didn’t Know She Was a Bottle Witch

Comics:

Gold: Paolo Rivera, Daredevil #10
Silver: David Petersen, Mouse Guard Black Axe #4, Page 19

Concept Art:

Gold: Allen Willams, Tree of Tales
Silver: Daniel Dociu, Guild Wars 2, Norn Lodge

Dimensional:

Gold: Virginie Ropars, Acanthopis III

Editorial:

Gold: Sam Bosma, Stability
Silver: Sam Weber, Cancer Monster

Institutional:

Gold: Kekai Kotaki, Stampede
Silver: Lucas Graciano, Dragon Swarm

Unpublished:

Gold: Cory Godbey, The Fish Master
Silver: Andrew Mar, Tell-Tale Heart

And the 2013 Grand Master award goes to Brom!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.