AMAZING NEWS: Post Worldcon Edition 10/22/23

2023 Hugo Awards.  From the official Hugo Awards website.  For additional information and detail, visit TheHugoAwards.org.

Best Novel

  • Nettle & Bone, by T. Kingfisher (Tor Books)
  • The Daughter of Doctor Moreau, by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey)
  • The Kaiju Preservation Society, by John Scalzi (Tor Books)
  • Legends & Lattes, by Travis Baldree (Tor Books)
  • Nona the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tordotcom)
  • The Spare Man, by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)

Best Novella

  • Where the Drowned Girls Go, by Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
  • Even Though I Knew the End, by C.L. Polk (Tordotcom)
  • Into the Riverlands, by Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
  • A Mirror Mended, by Alix E. Harrow (Tordotcom)
  • Ogres, by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Solaris)
  • What Moves the Dead, by T. Kingfisher (Tor Nightfire)

Best Novelette

  • “The Space-Time Painter”, by Hai Ya (Galaxy’s Edge, April 2022)
  • “The Difference Between Love and Time”, by Catherynne M. Valente (Someone in Time: Tales of Time-Crossed Romance, Solaris)
  • “A Dream of Electric Mothers”, by Wole Talabi (Africa Risen: A New Era of Speculative Fiction, Tordotcom)
  • “If You Find Yourself Speaking to God, Address God with the Informal You”, by John Chu (Uncanny Magazine, July-August 2022)
  • “Murder By Pixel: Crime and Responsibility in the Digital Darkness”, by S.L. Huang (Clarkesworld, December 2022)
  • “We Built This City”, by Marie Vibbert (Clarkesworld, June 2022)

Best Short Story

  • Rabbit Test”, by Samantha Mills (Uncanny Magazine, November-December 2022)
  • “D.I.Y.”, by John Wiswell (Tor.com, August 2022)
  • “On the Razor’s Edge”, by Jiang Bo (Science Fiction World, January 2022)
  • “Resurrection”, by Ren Qing, translated by Blake Stone-Banks (Future Fiction/Science Fiction World, December 2022)
  • “The White Cliff”, by Lu Ban (Science Fiction World, May 2022)
  • “Zhurong on Mars”, by Regina Kanyu Wang (Frontiers, September 2022)

Best Series

  • Children of Time Series, by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Pan Macmillan/Orbit)
  • The Founders Trilogy, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Del Rey)
  • The Locked Tomb, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
  • October Daye, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • Rivers of London, by Ben Aaronovitch (Orion)
  • The Scholomance, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • Cyberpunk 2077: Big City Dreams, by Bartosz Sztybor, Filipe Andrade, Alessio Fioriniello, Roman Titov, Krzysztof Ostrowski (Dark Horse Books)
  • DUNE: The Official Movie Graphic Novel, by Lilah Sturges, Drew Johnson, Zid (Legendary Comics)
  • Monstress vol. 7: Devourer, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Once & Future Vol 4: Monarchies in the UK, by Kieron Gillen / Dan Mora (BOOM! Studios)
  • Saga, Vol. 10, by Brian K. Vaughan, Fiona Staples, Fonografiks (Image Comics)
  • Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow, by Tom King, Bilquis Evely, and Matheus Lopes (DC Comics)

Best Related Work

  • Terry Pratchett: A Life With Footnotes, by Rob Wilkins (Doubleday)
  • Blood, Sweat & Chrome: The Wild and True Story of Mad Max: Fury Road, by Kyle Buchanan (William Morrow)
  • Buffalito World Outreach Project, by Lawrence M. Schoen (Paper Golem LLC)
  • Chinese Science Fiction, An Oral History, Volume 1, by Yang Feng (Chengdu Times Press)
  • “The Ghost of Workshops Past”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com)
  • Still Just a Geek: An Annotated Memoir, by Wil Wheaton (William Morrow)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Everything Everywhere All at Once, screenplay by Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, directed by Daniel Kwan and Daniel Sheinert (IAC Films / Gozie AGBO)
  • Avatar: The Way of Water, screenplay by James Cameron, Rick Jaffa, and Amanda Silver, directed by James Cameron (Lightstorm Entertainment / TSG Entertainment II)
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, screenplay by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler (Marvel Studios)
  • Nope, written by Jordan Peele, directed by Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures / Monkeypaw Productions)
  • Severance (Season 1), written by Dan Erickson, Anna Ouyang Moench et al., directed by Ben Stiller and Aoife McArdle (Red Hour Productions / Fifth Season)
  • Turning Red, screenplay by Julia Cho and Domee Shi, directed by Domee Shi (Walt Disney Studios / Pixar Animation Studios)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Expanse: “Babylon’s Ashes”, written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck, Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Alcon Entertainment)
  • Andor: “One Way Out”, written by Beau Willimon, Tony Gilroy, and George Lucas, directed by Toby Haynes (Lucasfilm)
  • Andor: “Rix Road”, written by Tony Gilroy and George Lucas, directed by Benjamin Caron (Lucasfilm)
  • For All Mankind: “Stranger in a Strange Land”, written by Matt Wolpert and Ben Nedivi, directed by Craig Zisk (Tall Ship Productions/Sony Pictures Television)
  • She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: “Whose Show is This?”, written by Jessica Gao, Francesca Gailes, and Jacqueline Gailes, directed by Kat Coiro (Marvel Entertainment)
  • Stranger Things: “Chapter Four: Dear Billy”, written by Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, and Paul Dichter, directed by Shawn Levy (21 Laps Entertainment)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Neil Clarke
  • Scott H. Andrews
  • Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
  • Sheree Renée Thomas
  • Xu Wang
  • Feng Yang

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Lindsey Hall
  • Ruoxi Chen
  • Lee Harris
  • Sarah Peed
  • Huan Yan
  • Haijun Yao

Best Professional Artist

  • Enzhe Zhao
  • Sija Hong
  • Kuri Huang
  • Paul Lewin
  • Alyssa Winans
  • Jian Zhang

Best Semiprozine

  • Uncanny Magazine, publishers and editors-in-chief: Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas; managing/poetry editor Chimedum Ohaegbu; managing editor Monte Lin; nonfiction editor Meg Elison; podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky.
  • Escape Pod, co-editors Mur Lafferty & Valerie Valdes; Assistant editors Benjamin C. Kinney & Premee Mohamed, host Tina Connolly, producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht
  • FIYAH, edited by the entire FIYAH team
  • khōréō, edited by Team khōréō
  • PodCastle, co-Editors Shingai Njeri Kagunda and Eleanor R. Wood; Assistant Editor Sofia Barker; Host Matt Dovey; Audio Producers Peter Adrian Behravesh, Devin Martin, and Eric Valdes
  • Strange Horizons, edited by The Strange Horizons Editorial Team

Best Fanzine

  • Zero Gravity Newspaper, by RiverFlow and Ling Shizhen
  • Chinese Academic SF Express, by Latssep and Tianluo_Qi
  • Galactic Journey, by Gideon Marcus, Janice Marcus, Tammi Bozich, Erica Frank, Arel Lucas, and Mark Yon
  • Journey Planet, by Regina Kanyu Wang, Yen Ooi, Arthur Liu, Jean Martin, Erin Underwood, Steven H Silver, Pádraig Ó Méalóid and their other co-editors.
  • Nerds of a Feather, by Roseanna Pendlebury, Arturo Serrano, Paul Weimer, Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, G. Brown
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, by Olav Rokne and Amanda Wakaruk

Best Fancast

  • Hugo, Girl!, by Haley Zapal, Amy Salley, Lori Anderson, and Kevin Anderson
  • Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, produced by Jonathan Strahan
  • Hugos There, by Seth Heasley
  • Kalanadi, created and presented by Rachel
  • Octothorpe, by John Coxon, Alison Scott, and Liz Batty
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, by Cass Morris, Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca

Best Fan Writer

  • Chris M. Barkley
  • Bitter Karella
  • Arthur Liu
  • RiverFlow
  • Jason Sanford
  • Örjan Westin

Best Fan Artist

  • Richard Man
  • Iain Clark
  • Laya Rose
  • Alison Scott
  • España Sheriff
  • Orion Smith

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (presented by the World Science Fiction Society)

  • Akata Woman (The Nsibidi Scripts), by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking Books for Young Readers)
  • Bloodmarked, by Tracy Deonn (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Dreams Bigger Than Heartbreak, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen/Titan Books)
  • The Golden Enclaves, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
  • In the Serpents Wake, by Rachel Hartman (Random House Books for Young Readers)
  • Osmo Unknown and the Eightpenny Woods, by Catherynne M. Valente (Margaret K. McElderry Books)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer (presented by Dell Magazines)

  • Travis Baldree (1st year of eligibility)
  • Naseem Jamnia (1st year of eligibility)
  • Isabel J Kim (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Maijia Liu (1st year of eligibility)
  • Everina Maxwell (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Weimu Xin (2nd year of eligibility)

MINI-EDITORIAL: Something to ponder. There were 1,847 ballots cast. How many people without addresses voted in site selection for this event? From File 770’s report on Discon’s site selection voting: “Yesterday’s controversial but non-binding resolution about the application of the WSFS Constitution’s site selection rules did not lead to the exclusion of large numbers of votes. Szczesuil reports that included in the Pre-Con total are 1,591 ballots from China missing a street address, but otherwise valid. These ballots consisted of 1,586 for Chengdu and 5 with no preference. Had the lack of a street address caused these ballots to be shifted to “No preference,” Winnipeg would have won.”  Hmmm.  It could be inferred that a lot of those addressless voters didn’t also participate in Hugo voting.  They had the right to.  Wonder why they didn’t?  In related news, two proposals for modifying and strengthening site selection ballot criteria were on the agenda.  (Emphasis added.)  Other Mini-Editorial:  Be careful when jumping down from high horses.

Corey Doctorow on the “enshitification of media”

WSFS Business Meeting Agenda

Bookpilled:  Video reviews of SF works

Visual database (and poster) of “every spaceship used in film and tv”

Black Gate reviews Zelazny’s This Immortal

New Den Valdron “Slutty Elf” Release

When reviewers don’t understand that Alternate History has been a science fiction things for decades 

C. J. Cherryh and Jane Francher promote their latest series

Buzz Dixon announces free weekly stories

Bruce Gillespie updates us on things down under

Biologists offer their own “theory of everything”

Futurism, Fashion and Science Fiction – Lisa Yaszek models student projects  

Mars Express photos

C.C. Finlay announces inclusion in upcoming anthology

Medium’s AI Policy

The Windy City Pulp & Paper con is coming!

The Rocky Horror Muppet Show (what’s next, a musical?  No wait, better yet:  Disney does an animated version and then, a few years later, a live  interpretation of their animated film.  After that, an opera, and after that, pop-up RHPS themed juice bars!)

Notes on Worldcon from Ukraine

Huge Chunk of Granite is Heating Up the Moon

Anyone who caught the SF bug from Scholastic Books needs to read their take on book banning

First JWST image of another solar system – planets and all!

Neil Gaiman hosts a night of Bradbury stories

Seattle wins 2025 site selection and announces its guests

Please take a moment to support Amazing Stories with a one-time or recurring donation via Patreon. We rely on donations to keep the site going, and we need your financial support to continue quality coverage of the science fiction, fantasy, and horror genres as well as supply free stories weekly for your reading pleasure. https://www.patreon.com/amazingstoriesmag

Previous Article

Chris M. Barkley Wins 2023 Best Fan Writer Hugo

Next Article

AMAZING NEWS FROM FANDOM: October 22, 2023

You might be interested in …

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.