Amazing Stories

The 2016 Hugo Award & 1941 Retro Hugo Award Finalists

PRESS RELEASE #4 – MIDAMERICON II ANNOUNCES 2016 HUGO AWARD FINALISTS
MidAmeriCon II, the 74th World Science Fiction Convention
Kansas City, MO
August 17-21, 2016
press@midamericon2.org
www.midamericon2.org/press

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Tuesday, April 26, 2016
Kansas City, Missouri, USA – the finalists for the 2016 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award for Best New
Writer were announced on Tuesday, April 26, 2016, at 12 Noon CDT. The announcement was made live to social
media, including the Twitter and Facebook accounts of MidAmeriCon II, and via the MidAmeriCon II website.
4032 valid nominating ballots (4015 electronic and 17 paper) were received and counted from the members of the
2015, 2016 and 2017 World Science Fiction Conventions.
The final ballot to select this year’s winners will open in mid-May, 2016, and will be open to all Attending, Young
Adult, and Supporting members of MidAmeriCon II. The winners of the 2016 Hugo Awards will be announced at a
highlighted formal ceremony at the convention, on the evening of Saturday, August 20.
The Hugo Awards are the premier award in the science fiction genre, honoring science fiction literature and media
as well as the genre’s fans. The Awards were first presented at the 1953 World Science Fiction Convention in
Philadelphia (Philcon II), and they have continued to honor science fiction and fantasy notables for well over 60
years.

2016 HUGO AWARD FINALISTS

BEST NOVEL (3695 ballots)
 Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
 The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass by Jim Butcher (Roc)
 The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
 Seveneves: A Novel by Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)
 Uprooted by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

BEST NOVELLA (2416 ballots)
 Binti by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
 The Builders by Daniel Polansky (Tor.com)
 Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum)
 Perfect State by Brandon Sanderson (Dragonsteel Entertainment)
 Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon)

BEST NOVELETTE (1975 ballots)
 “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” by Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb 2015)
 “Flashpoint: Titan” by CHEAH Kai Wai (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
 “Folding Beijing” by Hao Jingfang, trans. Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan‐Feb 2015)
 “Obits” by Stephen King (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Scribner)
 “What Price Humanity?” by David VanDyke (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)

BEST SHORT STORY (2451 ballots)
 “Asymmetrical Warfare” by S. R. Algernon (Nature, Mar 2015)
 The Commuter by Thomas A. Mays (Stealth)
 “If You Were an Award, My Love” by Juan Tabo and S. Harris (voxday.blogspot.com, Jun 2015)
 “Seven Kill Tiger” by Charles Shao (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
 Space Raptor Butt Invasion by Chuck Tingle (Amazon Digital Services)

BEST RELATED WORK (2080 ballots)
 Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 by Marc Aramini
(Castalia House)
 “The First Draft of My Appendix N Book” by Jeffro Johnson (castaliahouse.com)
 “Safe Space as Rape Room” by Daniel Eness (castaliahouse.com)
 SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police by Vox Day (Castalia House)
 “The Story of Moira Greyland” by Moira Greyland (askthebigot.com)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY (1838 ballots)
 The Divine written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka (First Second)
 Erin Dies Alone written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell (dyingalone.net)
 Full Frontal Nerdity by Aaron Williams (ffn.nodwick.com)
 Invisible Republic Vol 1 written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman (Image
Comics)
 The Sandman: Overture written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III (Vertigo)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM) (2904 ballots)
 Avengers: Age of Ultron written and directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion
Pictures)
 Ex Machina written and directed by Alex Garland (Film4; DNA Films; Universal Pictures)
 Mad Max: Fury Road written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George
Miller (Village Roadshow Pictures; Kennedy Miller Mitchell; RatPac‐Dune Entertainment; Warner Bros.
Pictures)
 The Martian screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott (Scott Free Productions; Kinberg Genre;
TSG Entertainment; 20th Century Fox)
 Star Wars: The Force Awakens written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by
J.J. Abrams (Lucasfilm Ltd.; Bad Robot Productions; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM) (2219 ballots)
 Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Television)
 Grimm: “Headache” written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf (Universal Television;
GK Productions; Hazy Mills Productions; Open 4 Business Productions; NBCUniversal Television
Distribution)
 Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by
Michael Rymer (Marvel Television; ABC Studios; Tall Girls Productions; Netflix)
 My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map” Parts 1 and 2 written by Scott Sonneborn, M.A.
Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller (DHX Media/Vancouver; Hasbro
Studios)
 Supernatural: “Just My Imagination” written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight Jr. (Kripke
Enterprises; Wonderland Sound and Vision; Warner Bros. Television)

BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM (1891 ballots)
 John Joseph Adams
 Neil Clarke
 Ellen Datlow
 Jerry Pournelle
 Sheila Williams

BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM (1764 ballots)
 Vox Day
 Sheila E. Gilbert
 Liz Gorinsky
 Jim Minz
 Toni Weisskopf

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (1481 ballots)
 Lars Braad Andersen
 Larry Elmore
 Abigail Larson
 Michal Karcz
 Larry Rostant

BEST SEMIPROZINE (1457 ballots)
 Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews, Nicole Lavigne, and Kate Marshall
 Daily Science Fiction edited by Michele‐Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden
 Sci Phi Journal edited by Jason Rennie
 Strange Horizons edited by Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin, Maureen
Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons staff
 Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign &
Steven Schapansky

BEST FANZINE (1455 ballots)
 Black Gate edited by John O’Neill
 Castalia House Blog edited by Jeffro Johnson
 File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
 Superversive SF edited by Jason Rennie
 Tangent Online edited by Dave Truesdale

BEST FANCAST (1267 ballots)
 8‐4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson
 Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
 HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
 The Rageaholic, RazörFist
 Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick

BEST FAN WRITER (1568 ballots)
 Douglas Ernst
 Mike Glyer
 Morgan Holmes
 Jeffro Johnson
 Shamus Young
BEST FAN ARTIST (1073 ballots)

 Matthew Callahan
 disse86
 Kukuruyo
 Christian Quinot
 Steve Stiles

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (1922 ballots)
 Pierce Brown *
 Sebastien de Castell *
 Brian Niemeier
 Andy Weir *
 Alyssa Wong *
* Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

ENDS

MidAmeriCon II is the 2016 World Science Fiction Convention (“Worldcon”). The first Worldcon occurred in New
York City in 1939 and Worldcons have been held annually since then except for 1942-45 when there was no
event due to World War II. MidAmeriCon II’s Guests of Honor are Kinuko Y. Craft, Patrick and Teresa Nielsen
Hayden, Tamora Pierce, and Michael Swanwick. MidAmeriCon II’s Toastmaster is Pat Cadigan.
For more details about the convention or to purchase memberships, visit www.midamericon2.org. Send press
questions, or requests to be removed from the MidAmeriCon II press release mailing list, to
press@midamericon2.org. Send general queries to info@midamericon2.org. “World Science Fiction Society,”
“WSFS,” “World Science Fiction Convention,” “Worldcon,” “NASFiC,” “Hugo Award,” the Hugo Award Logo, and
the distinctive design of the Hugo Award Trophy Rocket are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society,
an unincorporated literary society. MidAmeriCon II is sponsored by MASFFC, Inc., a 501(c)(3) organization.

 

PRESS RELEASE #3 – MIDAMERICON II ANNOUNCES 1941 RETRO HUGO AWARD FINALISTS
MidAmeriCon II, the 74th World Science Fiction Convention
Kansas City, MO
August 17-21, 2016
press@midamericon2.org
www.midamericon2.org/press

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
Kansas City, Missouri, USA – the finalists for the 1941 Retro Hugo Awards were announced on Tuesday, April 26,
2016, at 12 Noon CDT. The announcement was made live to social media, including the Twitter and Facebook
accounts of MidAmeriCon II, and via the MidAmeriCon II website.
481 valid nominating ballots (475 electronic and 6 paper) were received and counted from the members of the
2015, 2016 and 2017 World Science Fiction Conventions.
The final ballot to select this year’s winners will open in mid-May, 2016, and will be open to all Attending, Young
Adult, and Supporting members of MidAmeriCon II. The winners of the 1941 Retro Hugo Awards will be
announced on Thursday, August 18, in conjunction with the Retro Hugo Swing Dance event.
The Hugo Awards are the premier award in the science fiction genre, honoring science fiction literature and media
as well as the genre’s fans. The Awards were first presented at the 1953 World Science Fiction Convention in
Philadelphia (Philcon II), and they have continued to honor science fiction and fantasy notables for well over 60
years.

1941 RETRO HUGO AWARD FINALISTS

BEST NOVEL (352 ballots)
 Gray Lensman by E.E. “Doc” Smith (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Jan 1940)
 The Ill‐Made Knight by T.H. White (Collins)
 Kallocain by Karin Boye (Bonnier)
 The Reign of Wizardry by Jack Williamson (Unknown, Mar 1940)
 Slan by A.E. Van Vogt (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Dec 1940)

BEST NOVELLA (318 ballots)
 “Coventry” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science‐Fiction, July 1940)
 “If This Goes On…” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Feb 1940)
 “Magic, Inc.” by Robert A. Heinlein (Unknown, Sept 1940)
 “The Mathematics of Magic” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt (Unknown, Aug 1940)
 “The Roaring Trumpet” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt (Unknown, May 1940)

BEST NOVELETTE (310 ballots)
 “Blowups Happen” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Sept 1940)
 “Darker Than You Think” by Jack Williamson (Unknown, Dec 1940)
 “Farewell to the Master” by Harry Bates (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Oct 1940)
 “It!” by Theodore Sturgeon (Unknown, Aug 1940)
 “The Roads Must Roll” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science‐Fiction, June 1940)

BEST SHORT STORY (324 ballots)
 “Martian Quest” by Leigh Brackett (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Feb 1940)
 “Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Jan 1940)
 “Robbie” by Isaac Asimov (Super Science Stories, Sept 1940)
 “The Stellar Legion” by Leigh Brackett (Planet Stories, Winter 1940)
 “Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius” by Jorge Luis Borges (Sur, 1940)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY (92 ballots)
 Batman #1 (Detective Comics, Spring 1940)
 Captain Marvel: “Introducing Captain Marvel” by Bill Parker and C. C. Beck (Whiz Comics #2, Feb 1940)
 Flash Gordon: “The Ice Kingdom of Mongo” by Alex Raymond and Don Moore (King Features Syndicate,
Apr 1940)
 The Origin of the Spirit by Will Eisner (Register and Tribune Syndicate, June 1940)
 The Spectre: “The Spectre”/”The Spectre Strikes!” by Jerry Siegel and Bernard Baily (More Fun Comics
#52/53, Feb/Mar 1940)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM) (250 ballots)
 Dr. Cyclops written by Tom Kilpatrick, directed by Ernest B. Schoedsack (Paramount Pictures)
 Fantasia written by Joe Grant and Dick Huemer, directed by Samuel Armstrong et al. (Walt Disney
Productions, RKO Radio Pictures)
 Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe written by George H. Plympton, Basil Dickey, and Barry Shipman,
directed by Ford Beebe and Ray Taylor (Universal Pictures)
 One Million B.C. written by Mickell Novack, George Baker, and Joseph Frickert, directed by Hal Roach and
Hal Roach, Jr. (United Artists)
 The Thief of Bagdad written by Lajos Bíró and Miles Malleson, directed by Michael Powell, Ludwig Berger,
and Tim Whelan (London Films, United Artists)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM) (123 ballots)
 The Adventures of Superman: “The Baby from Krypton” written by George Ludlam, produced by Frank
Chase (WOR)
 The Invisible Man Returns written by Joe May, Kurt Siodmak, and Lester Cole, directed by Joe May
(Universal Pictures)
 Looney Tunes: “You Ought to Be in Pictures” written by Jack Miller, directed by Friz Freleng (Warner
Bros.)
 Merrie Melodies: “A Wild Hare” written by Rich Hogan, directed by Tex Avery (Warner Bros.)
 Pinocchio written by Ted Sears et al., directed by Ben Sharpsteen and Hamilton Luske (Walt Disney
Productions, RKO Radio Pictures)

BEST EDITOR ‐ SHORT FORM (183 ballots)
 John W. Campbell
 Dorothy McIlwraith
 Raymond A. Palmer
 Frederik Pohl
 Mort Weisinger

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (117 ballots)
 Hannes Bok
 Margaret Brundage
 Edd Cartier
 Virgil Finlay
 Frank R. Paul
 Hubert Rogers
Note: Category has 6 finalists due to a tie for 5th place.

BEST FANZINE (63 ballots)
 Futuria Fantasia by Ray Bradbury
 Le Zombie by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
 Novacious by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
 Spaceways by Harry Warner, Jr.
 Voice of the Imagi‐Nation by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo

BEST FAN WRITER (70 ballots)
 Forrest J Ackerman
 Ray Bradbury
 H. P. Lovecraft
 Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
 Harry Warner

ENDS

MidAmeriCon II is the 2016 World Science Fiction Convention (“Worldcon”). The first Worldcon occurred in New
York City in 1939 and Worldcons have been held annually since then except for 1942-45 when there was no
event due to World War II. MidAmeriCon II’s Guests of Honor are Kinuko Y. Craft, Patrick and Teresa Nielsen
Hayden, Tamora Pierce, and Michael Swanwick. MidAmeriCon II’s Toastmaster is Pat Cadigan.
For more details about the convention or to purchase memberships, visit www.midamericon2.org. Send press
questions, or requests to be removed from the MidAmeriCon II press release mailing list, to
press@midamericon2.org. Send general queries to info@midamericon2.org. “World Science Fiction Society,”
“WSFS,” “World Science Fiction Convention,” “Worldcon,” “NASFiC,” “Hugo Award,” the Hugo Award Logo, and
the distinctive design of the Hugo Award Trophy Rocket are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society,
an unincorporated literary society. MidAmeriCon II is sponsored by MASFFC, Inc., a 501(c)(3) organization.

The “short list” for this year’s Hugo Awards (and the 1941 Retro Hugo Awards) will be announced later today on MidAmeriCon2’s Facebook page.

We’ll be copy-pasting it here as soon as it’s released.

In the meantime (and for those who like to start their day in a state of annoyance), here are the Sad and Rabid Puppy slates for their followers (as published by Kate Paulk of SPIV and Vox Day of Rabid Puppies).  Note – “recommended reading lists” with a political agenda are “slates” by definition – at least around here.  Promoting the idea that the Hugo Awards are controlled by a cabal is decidedly political, so – here are your slates:  (Works listed on both slates are highlighted in red.)

SAD PUPPIES IV

RABID PUPPIES IV

Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Andy Weir –The Martian
Brian Niemeier –Nethereal
Alyssa Wong – “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers”
Natasha Pulley –The Watchmakers of Filigree Street
Becky Chambers –The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet
Scott Hawkins –The Library at Mount Char
Charlie N. Holmberg –The Paper Magician
John Sandford & Ctein –Saturn Run
Sebastien de Castelle –Great coats series
Pierce Brown
Cheah Kai Wai
Sebastien de Castell
Brian Niemeier
Andy Weir

Best Fan Artist

Otaking77077 – TIE Fighter animated film (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PN_CP4SuoTU)
Karezoid (Michal Karcz) –http://karezoid.deviantart.com/art/Within-The-Choir-of-Ascending-Spirit-571475023
Michael Callahan(?) – http://www.callahanvisual.com/galacticwarfighters/zl8qd59i0iczlgvsm79u4rfqnxxa7q
Piper Thibdeau
Rgus
Matthew Callahan(?)
Disse86
Darkcloud013
Kukuruyo

Best Fan Writer

Jeffro Johnson –Space Gaming andCastalia House blogs
Declan Finn –Sad Puppies Bite Back
Eric Flint – “In Defense of Sad Puppies” (http://www.ericflint.net/index.php/2015/06/08/in-defense-of-the-sad-puppies/)
Mike Glyer – Puppy roundup posts onFile 770(http://file770.com/?page_id=22881)
Brandon Kempner –Chaos Horizon
Charles Akins –http://dyverscampaign.blogspot.com/p/best-reads-of-week.html
Dave Freer –Mad Genius Club
Dorothy Grant (fynbospress) –Mad Genius Club
Ron Edwards –https://adeptpress.wordpress.com/
Jeffro Johnson
Morgan (Castalia House)
Shamus Young
Zenopus
Douglas Ernst

Best Fancast

Tea and Jeopardy
Geek Gab
Hello Greedo
The Rageaholic by Razorfist
Hello Greedo
8-4 Play
Cane and Rinse
Tales to Terrify

Best Fanzine

File 770http://file770.com/
Nuke Marshttp://www.nukemars.com/
Superversive SFhttp://superversivesf.com/
Otherwhere Gazette
Tangent Onlinehttp://www.tangentonline.com
Black Gate
Castalia House blog
File 770
Superversive SF
Tangent Online

Best Semiprozine

Sci Phi Journal Abyss & Apex, Wendy Delmater
Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Scott H. Andrews
Daily Science Fiction, Jonathan Laden and Michele Barasso
Sci-Phi Journal, Jason Rennie
Strange Horizons, Niall Harrison

Best Professional Artist

Abigail Larson
Sam Weber
Frank Cho
Larry Elmore
Dustin Nguyen
Richard Anderson
Larry Elmore
Michal Karcz (Karezoid on Deviant Art)
Abigail Larson
Lars Braad Andersen, example
Larry Rostant, example

Best Editor – Long Form

Toni Weisskopf – Baen
Jim Mintz – Baen
Tony Daniel – Baen
Anne Sowards, Penguin
Jim Minz, Baen Books
Mike Braff, Del Rey
Toni Weisskopf, Baen Books
Vox Day, Castalia House

Best Editor – Short Form

Jerry Pournelle –There Will Be War vol X
John Joseph Adams –Lightspeed, andNightmare
S. M. Sterling –The Changeanthology
Jason RennieSci Phi Journal
Paula GoodlettGrantville Gazette
Bryan Thomas Schmidt –Mission: Tomorrow
Jerry Pournelle

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form

Daredevil Season 1 Episode 2
My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic
Person of Interest Season 4 Episode 11: If-Then-Else
Kung Fury: Laser Unicorns
TIE Fighter animation by Otaking 77077
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D: Melinda
Daredevil Season 1 Episode 13
Doctor Who: Heaven Sent
Gravity Falls: Dungeons, Dungeons, and More Dungeons
Gravity Falls: Northwest Mansion Mystery
Supernatural, “Just My Imagination” Season 11, Episode 8, Richard Speight Jr, Supernatural
Grimm, Season 4 Episode 21, “Headache”, Jim Kouf, Grimm
Tales from the Borderlands Episode 5, “The Vault of the Traveller”
Life is Strange, Episode 1, Raoul Barbet and Michel Koch, Life is Strange
My Little Pony, Friendship is Magic, Season 5, Episodes 1-2, “The Cutie Map”, Jayson Thiessen, Jim Miller and Rebecca Dart, My Little Pony

Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form

Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Predestination
Ant-Man
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Inside Out
iZombie(Season 1 as a whole)
Person of Interest(Season 4 as a whole)
Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
Ex Machina
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Konrad Tomaszkiewicz and Mateusz Kanik Sebastian, CD Projekt RED
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain, Hideo Kojima, Kojima Productions
Until Dawn, Will Byles, Supermassive Games
Avengers: Age of Ultron, Zak Penn‎ and ‎Joss Whedon, Marvel Studios
The Martian, Ridley Scott, Scott Free Productions

Best Graphic Story

Order of the Stick
Stand Still Stay Silentany 2015 plot arc
Schlock Mercenary Book 15
Empowered Volume 9
Saga Volume 5
Erfworld
Fables: Farewell Volume 22
Gunnerkrigg Court Chapter 15: Totem
Invisible Republic Volume 1
Lazarus: Conclave
The Divine, Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka, First Second
Full Frontal Nerdity, Aaron Williams, Do Gooder Press
Erin Dies Alone, Cory Rydell and Grey Carter, The Escapist
The Sandman: Overture, Neil Gaiman and JH Williams III, Vertigo
Invisible Republic Vol 1 (#1–5), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, Image Comics

Best Related Work

Sad Puppies Bite BackDeclan Finn
Appendix NJeffro Johnson
Safe Space as Rape Room: Science Fiction Culture and Childhood’s EndDaniel
A History of Epic FantasyAdam Whitehead
Atomic RocketsWinchell Chung
LegosityTom Simon
There Will Be War Vol XEdited Jerry Pournelle
You’re Never Weird on the Internet (Almost)Felicia Day
Frazetta Sketchbook Number 2
GalacticJourneyhttp://galacticjourney.org/
Appendix N, Jeffro Johnson, Castalia House blog
Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986, Marc Aramini, Castalia House
The Story of Moira Greyland, Moira Greyland, Askthebigot.com
Safe Space as Rape Room, Daniel Eness, Castalia House blog
SJWs Always Lie, Vox Day, Castalia House

Best Short Story

Tuesdays With Molakesh The Destroyer” – Megan Grey
Today I am Paul” – Martin L Shoemaker
“… And IShow You How Deepthe Rabbit Hole Goes” – Scott Alexander
Asymmetrical Warfare” – S. R. Algernon
Cat Pictures, Please” – Naomi Kritzer
Damage” – David Levine
A Flat Effect” – Eric Flint
Daedelus” – Niall Burke
Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” – Alyssa Wong
I am Graalnak of theVroon Empire, Destroyer of Galaxies, Supreme Overlord of the Planet Earth. Ask Me Anything” – Laura Pearlman
Asymmetrical Warfare, S. R. Algernon, Nature Nr. 519
Seven Kill Tiger, Charles Shao, There Will Be War Vol. X, Castalia House
The Commuter, Thomas Mays, Amazon Digital Services
If You Were an Award, My Love, Juan Tabo and S. Harris, Vox Popoli
Space Raptor Butt Invasion, Chuck Tingle, Amazon Digital Services

Best Novelette

And You Shall Know Her By The Trail Of Dead” – Brooke Bolander
Pure Attentions” – T. R. Dillon
Folding Beijing” – Hao Jingfang translated by Ken Liu
If I Had No Head and My Eyes Were Floating Way Up In the Air” – CliffordD. Simak
Obits” – Stephen King
Our Lady of the Open Road” – Sarah Pinsker
Flashpoint: Titan, Cheah Kai Wai, There Will Be War Vol. X, Castalia House
Folding Beijing, Hao Jingfang, Uncanny Magazine
What Price Humanity?, David VanDyke, There Will Be War Vol. X, Castalia House
Hyperspace Demons, Jonathan Moeller, Castalia House
Obits, Stephen King, The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Scribner

Best Novella

BintiNnedi Okorafor
Penric’s DemonLois McMaster Bujold
Slow BulletsAlastair Reynolds
Perfect StateBrandon Sanderson
The End of All Things 1: The Life of the MindJohn Scalzi
Speak EasyCatherynne M. Valente
The BuildersDaniel Polansky
Fear of the Unknown and Self-Loathing in Hollywood, Nick Cole, Tales of Tinfoil
Penric’s Demon, Lois McMaster Bujold, Spectrum
Perfect State, Brandon Sanderson, Dragonsteel Entertainment
The Builders, Daniel Polansky, Tor.com
Slow Bullets, Alastair Reynolds, Tachyon Publications

Best Novel

SomewhitherJohn C Wright
Honor At StakeDeclan Finn
The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s WindlassJim Butcher
UprootedNaomi Novik
A Long Time Until NowMichael Z Williamson
SevenevesNeal Stephenson
Son of the Black SwordLarry Correia
Strands of SorrowJohn Ringo
NetherealBrian Niemeier
Ancillary MercyAnn Leckie
Seveneves: A Novel, Neal Stephenson, William Morrow
Golden Son, Pierce Brown, Del Rey
Somewhither: A Tale of the Unwithering Realm, John C. Wright, Castalia House
The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass, Jim Butcher, Roc
Agent of the Imperium, Marc Miller, Far Future

Retro Hugos

If This Goes OnHeinlein, for Best Novel
Requiem” – Heinlein, Best Short Story
The Roads Must Roll” – Heinlein, Best Short Story.

 

As stated previously (ad nauseum), I  – personally – will not be placing ANY slated works on my final ballot – with the exception of those who have previously repudiated their inclusion on slates (even if the slate organizers choose not to honor such requests).  It is the only way to send the message that slates and campaigning for the awards is a practice that has been deemed unacceptable by the Worldcon community since its inception – and which that very same community has now roundly rejected three times during the course of the awards (most spectacularly last year).

I know that repudiating a slate that has your work on it is a difficult thing to do, especially for those who wish to try and remain above/outside of the politics.  However, your inclusion on a slate places you – unwittingly or not – into those politics.  There remains only one “neutral” path at that point, which is to reject ALL such, regardless of their motivations.

My apologies in advance to those on the above lists who I might otherwise have voted for.

One thought on "The 2016 Hugo Award & 1941 Retro Hugo Award Finalists"

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.