PRESS RELEASE #4 – MIDAMERICON II ANNOUNCES 2016 HUGO AWARD FINALISTS
MidAmeriCon II, the 74th World Science Fiction Convention
Kansas City, MO
August 17-21, 2016
press@midamericon2.org
www.midamericon2.org/press
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
Kansas City, Missouri, USA – the finalists for the 2016 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award for Best New
Writer were announced on Tuesday, April 26, 2016, at 12 Noon CDT. The announcement was made live to social
media, including the Twitter and Facebook accounts of MidAmeriCon II, and via the MidAmeriCon II website.
4032 valid nominating ballots (4015 electronic and 17 paper) were received and counted from the members of the
2015, 2016 and 2017 World Science Fiction Conventions.
The final ballot to select this year’s winners will open in mid-May, 2016, and will be open to all Attending, Young
Adult, and Supporting members of MidAmeriCon II. The winners of the 2016 Hugo Awards will be announced at a
highlighted formal ceremony at the convention, on the evening of Saturday, August 20.
The Hugo Awards are the premier award in the science fiction genre, honoring science fiction literature and media
as well as the genre’s fans. The Awards were first presented at the 1953 World Science Fiction Convention in
Philadelphia (Philcon II), and they have continued to honor science fiction and fantasy notables for well over 60
years.
2016 HUGO AWARD FINALISTS
BEST NOVEL (3695 ballots)
Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass by Jim Butcher (Roc)
The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
Seveneves: A Novel by Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)
Uprooted by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
BEST NOVELLA (2416 ballots)
Binti by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
The Builders by Daniel Polansky (Tor.com)
Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum)
Perfect State by Brandon Sanderson (Dragonsteel Entertainment)
Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon)
BEST NOVELETTE (1975 ballots)
“And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” by Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb 2015)
“Flashpoint: Titan” by CHEAH Kai Wai (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
“Folding Beijing” by Hao Jingfang, trans. Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan‐Feb 2015)
“Obits” by Stephen King (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Scribner)
“What Price Humanity?” by David VanDyke (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
BEST SHORT STORY (2451 ballots)
“Asymmetrical Warfare” by S. R. Algernon (Nature, Mar 2015)
The Commuter by Thomas A. Mays (Stealth)
“If You Were an Award, My Love” by Juan Tabo and S. Harris (voxday.blogspot.com, Jun 2015)
“Seven Kill Tiger” by Charles Shao (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
Space Raptor Butt Invasion by Chuck Tingle (Amazon Digital Services)
BEST RELATED WORK (2080 ballots)
Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 by Marc Aramini
(Castalia House)
“The First Draft of My Appendix N Book” by Jeffro Johnson (castaliahouse.com)
“Safe Space as Rape Room” by Daniel Eness (castaliahouse.com)
SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police by Vox Day (Castalia House)
“The Story of Moira Greyland” by Moira Greyland (askthebigot.com)
BEST GRAPHIC STORY (1838 ballots)
The Divine written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka (First Second)
Erin Dies Alone written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell (dyingalone.net)
Full Frontal Nerdity by Aaron Williams (ffn.nodwick.com)
Invisible Republic Vol 1 written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman (Image
Comics)
The Sandman: Overture written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III (Vertigo)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM) (2904 ballots)
Avengers: Age of Ultron written and directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion
Pictures)
Ex Machina written and directed by Alex Garland (Film4; DNA Films; Universal Pictures)
Mad Max: Fury Road written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George
Miller (Village Roadshow Pictures; Kennedy Miller Mitchell; RatPac‐Dune Entertainment; Warner Bros.
Pictures)
The Martian screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott (Scott Free Productions; Kinberg Genre;
TSG Entertainment; 20th Century Fox)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by
J.J. Abrams (Lucasfilm Ltd.; Bad Robot Productions; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM) (2219 ballots)
Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Television)
Grimm: “Headache” written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf (Universal Television;
GK Productions; Hazy Mills Productions; Open 4 Business Productions; NBCUniversal Television
Distribution)
Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by
Michael Rymer (Marvel Television; ABC Studios; Tall Girls Productions; Netflix)
My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map” Parts 1 and 2 written by Scott Sonneborn, M.A.
Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller (DHX Media/Vancouver; Hasbro
Studios)
Supernatural: “Just My Imagination” written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight Jr. (Kripke
Enterprises; Wonderland Sound and Vision; Warner Bros. Television)
BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM (1891 ballots)
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jerry Pournelle
Sheila Williams
BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM (1764 ballots)
Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Jim Minz
Toni Weisskopf
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (1481 ballots)
Lars Braad Andersen
Larry Elmore
Abigail Larson
Michal Karcz
Larry Rostant
BEST SEMIPROZINE (1457 ballots)
Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews, Nicole Lavigne, and Kate Marshall
Daily Science Fiction edited by Michele‐Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden
Sci Phi Journal edited by Jason Rennie
Strange Horizons edited by Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin, Maureen
Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign &
Steven Schapansky
BEST FANZINE (1455 ballots)
Black Gate edited by John O’Neill
Castalia House Blog edited by Jeffro Johnson
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
Superversive SF edited by Jason Rennie
Tangent Online edited by Dave Truesdale
BEST FANCAST (1267 ballots)
8‐4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson
Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
The Rageaholic, RazörFist
Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick
BEST FAN WRITER (1568 ballots)
Douglas Ernst
Mike Glyer
Morgan Holmes
Jeffro Johnson
Shamus Young
BEST FAN ARTIST (1073 ballots)
Matthew Callahan
disse86
Kukuruyo
Christian Quinot
Steve Stiles
JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (1922 ballots)
Pierce Brown *
Sebastien de Castell *
Brian Niemeier
Andy Weir *
Alyssa Wong *
* Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.
ENDS
MidAmeriCon II is the 2016 World Science Fiction Convention (“Worldcon”). The first Worldcon occurred in New
York City in 1939 and Worldcons have been held annually since then except for 1942-45 when there was no
event due to World War II. MidAmeriCon II’s Guests of Honor are Kinuko Y. Craft, Patrick and Teresa Nielsen
Hayden, Tamora Pierce, and Michael Swanwick. MidAmeriCon II’s Toastmaster is Pat Cadigan.
For more details about the convention or to purchase memberships, visit www.midamericon2.org. Send press
questions, or requests to be removed from the MidAmeriCon II press release mailing list, to
press@midamericon2.org. Send general queries to info@midamericon2.org. “World Science Fiction Society,”
“WSFS,” “World Science Fiction Convention,” “Worldcon,” “NASFiC,” “Hugo Award,” the Hugo Award Logo, and
the distinctive design of the Hugo Award Trophy Rocket are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society,
an unincorporated literary society. MidAmeriCon II is sponsored by MASFFC, Inc., a 501(c)(3) organization.
PRESS RELEASE #3 – MIDAMERICON II ANNOUNCES 1941 RETRO HUGO AWARD FINALISTS
MidAmeriCon II, the 74th World Science Fiction Convention
Kansas City, MO
August 17-21, 2016
press@midamericon2.org
www.midamericon2.org/press
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
Kansas City, Missouri, USA – the finalists for the 1941 Retro Hugo Awards were announced on Tuesday, April 26,
2016, at 12 Noon CDT. The announcement was made live to social media, including the Twitter and Facebook
accounts of MidAmeriCon II, and via the MidAmeriCon II website.
481 valid nominating ballots (475 electronic and 6 paper) were received and counted from the members of the
2015, 2016 and 2017 World Science Fiction Conventions.
The final ballot to select this year’s winners will open in mid-May, 2016, and will be open to all Attending, Young
Adult, and Supporting members of MidAmeriCon II. The winners of the 1941 Retro Hugo Awards will be
announced on Thursday, August 18, in conjunction with the Retro Hugo Swing Dance event.
The Hugo Awards are the premier award in the science fiction genre, honoring science fiction literature and media
as well as the genre’s fans. The Awards were first presented at the 1953 World Science Fiction Convention in
Philadelphia (Philcon II), and they have continued to honor science fiction and fantasy notables for well over 60
years.
1941 RETRO HUGO AWARD FINALISTS
BEST NOVEL (352 ballots)
Gray Lensman by E.E. “Doc” Smith (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Jan 1940)
The Ill‐Made Knight by T.H. White (Collins)
Kallocain by Karin Boye (Bonnier)
The Reign of Wizardry by Jack Williamson (Unknown, Mar 1940)
Slan by A.E. Van Vogt (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Dec 1940)
BEST NOVELLA (318 ballots)
“Coventry” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science‐Fiction, July 1940)
“If This Goes On…” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Feb 1940)
“Magic, Inc.” by Robert A. Heinlein (Unknown, Sept 1940)
“The Mathematics of Magic” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt (Unknown, Aug 1940)
“The Roaring Trumpet” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt (Unknown, May 1940)
BEST NOVELETTE (310 ballots)
“Blowups Happen” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Sept 1940)
“Darker Than You Think” by Jack Williamson (Unknown, Dec 1940)
“Farewell to the Master” by Harry Bates (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Oct 1940)
“It!” by Theodore Sturgeon (Unknown, Aug 1940)
“The Roads Must Roll” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science‐Fiction, June 1940)
BEST SHORT STORY (324 ballots)
“Martian Quest” by Leigh Brackett (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Feb 1940)
“Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science‐Fiction, Jan 1940)
“Robbie” by Isaac Asimov (Super Science Stories, Sept 1940)
“The Stellar Legion” by Leigh Brackett (Planet Stories, Winter 1940)
“Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius” by Jorge Luis Borges (Sur, 1940)
BEST GRAPHIC STORY (92 ballots)
Batman #1 (Detective Comics, Spring 1940)
Captain Marvel: “Introducing Captain Marvel” by Bill Parker and C. C. Beck (Whiz Comics #2, Feb 1940)
Flash Gordon: “The Ice Kingdom of Mongo” by Alex Raymond and Don Moore (King Features Syndicate,
Apr 1940)
The Origin of the Spirit by Will Eisner (Register and Tribune Syndicate, June 1940)
The Spectre: “The Spectre”/”The Spectre Strikes!” by Jerry Siegel and Bernard Baily (More Fun Comics
#52/53, Feb/Mar 1940)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM) (250 ballots)
Dr. Cyclops written by Tom Kilpatrick, directed by Ernest B. Schoedsack (Paramount Pictures)
Fantasia written by Joe Grant and Dick Huemer, directed by Samuel Armstrong et al. (Walt Disney
Productions, RKO Radio Pictures)
Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe written by George H. Plympton, Basil Dickey, and Barry Shipman,
directed by Ford Beebe and Ray Taylor (Universal Pictures)
One Million B.C. written by Mickell Novack, George Baker, and Joseph Frickert, directed by Hal Roach and
Hal Roach, Jr. (United Artists)
The Thief of Bagdad written by Lajos Bíró and Miles Malleson, directed by Michael Powell, Ludwig Berger,
and Tim Whelan (London Films, United Artists)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM) (123 ballots)
The Adventures of Superman: “The Baby from Krypton” written by George Ludlam, produced by Frank
Chase (WOR)
The Invisible Man Returns written by Joe May, Kurt Siodmak, and Lester Cole, directed by Joe May
(Universal Pictures)
Looney Tunes: “You Ought to Be in Pictures” written by Jack Miller, directed by Friz Freleng (Warner
Bros.)
Merrie Melodies: “A Wild Hare” written by Rich Hogan, directed by Tex Avery (Warner Bros.)
Pinocchio written by Ted Sears et al., directed by Ben Sharpsteen and Hamilton Luske (Walt Disney
Productions, RKO Radio Pictures)
BEST EDITOR ‐ SHORT FORM (183 ballots)
John W. Campbell
Dorothy McIlwraith
Raymond A. Palmer
Frederik Pohl
Mort Weisinger
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (117 ballots)
Hannes Bok
Margaret Brundage
Edd Cartier
Virgil Finlay
Frank R. Paul
Hubert Rogers
Note: Category has 6 finalists due to a tie for 5th place.
BEST FANZINE (63 ballots)
Futuria Fantasia by Ray Bradbury
Le Zombie by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
Novacious by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
Spaceways by Harry Warner, Jr.
Voice of the Imagi‐Nation by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
BEST FAN WRITER (70 ballots)
Forrest J Ackerman
Ray Bradbury
H. P. Lovecraft
Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
Harry Warner
ENDS
MidAmeriCon II is the 2016 World Science Fiction Convention (“Worldcon”). The first Worldcon occurred in New
York City in 1939 and Worldcons have been held annually since then except for 1942-45 when there was no
event due to World War II. MidAmeriCon II’s Guests of Honor are Kinuko Y. Craft, Patrick and Teresa Nielsen
Hayden, Tamora Pierce, and Michael Swanwick. MidAmeriCon II’s Toastmaster is Pat Cadigan.
For more details about the convention or to purchase memberships, visit www.midamericon2.org. Send press
questions, or requests to be removed from the MidAmeriCon II press release mailing list, to
press@midamericon2.org. Send general queries to info@midamericon2.org. “World Science Fiction Society,”
“WSFS,” “World Science Fiction Convention,” “Worldcon,” “NASFiC,” “Hugo Award,” the Hugo Award Logo, and
the distinctive design of the Hugo Award Trophy Rocket are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society,
an unincorporated literary society. MidAmeriCon II is sponsored by MASFFC, Inc., a 501(c)(3) organization.
The “short list” for this year’s Hugo Awards (and the 1941 Retro Hugo Awards) will be announced later today on MidAmeriCon2’s Facebook page.
We’ll be copy-pasting it here as soon as it’s released.
In the meantime (and for those who like to start their day in a state of annoyance), here are the Sad and Rabid Puppy slates for their followers (as published by Kate Paulk of SPIV and Vox Day of Rabid Puppies). Note – “recommended reading lists” with a political agenda are “slates” by definition – at least around here. Promoting the idea that the Hugo Awards are controlled by a cabal is decidedly political, so – here are your slates: (Works listed on both slates are highlighted in red.)
SAD PUPPIES IV |
RABID PUPPIES IV |
Campbell Award for Best New Writer |
|
Andy Weir –The Martian Brian Niemeier –Nethereal Alyssa Wong – “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” Natasha Pulley –The Watchmakers of Filigree Street Becky Chambers –The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet Scott Hawkins –The Library at Mount Char Charlie N. Holmberg –The Paper Magician John Sandford & Ctein –Saturn Run Sebastien de Castelle –Great coats series |
Pierce Brown Cheah Kai Wai Sebastien de Castell Brian Niemeier Andy Weir |
Best Fan Artist |
|
Otaking77077 – TIE Fighter animated film (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PN_CP4SuoTU) Karezoid (Michal Karcz) –https://karezoid.deviantart.com/art/Within-The-Choir-of-Ascending-Spirit-571475023 Michael Callahan(?) – https://www.callahanvisual.com/galacticwarfighters/zl8qd59i0iczlgvsm79u4rfqnxxa7q Piper Thibdeau |
Rgus Matthew Callahan(?) Disse86 Darkcloud013 Kukuruyo |
Best Fan Writer |
|
Jeffro Johnson –Space Gaming andCastalia House blogs Declan Finn –Sad Puppies Bite Back Eric Flint – “In Defense of Sad Puppies” (https://www.ericflint.net/index.php/2015/06/08/in-defense-of-the-sad-puppies/) Mike Glyer – Puppy roundup posts onFile 770(https://file770.com/?page_id=22881) Brandon Kempner –Chaos Horizon Charles Akins –https://dyverscampaign.blogspot.com/p/best-reads-of-week.html Dave Freer –Mad Genius Club Dorothy Grant (fynbospress) –Mad Genius Club Ron Edwards –https://adeptpress.wordpress.com/ |
Jeffro Johnson Morgan (Castalia House) Shamus Young Zenopus Douglas Ernst |
Best Fancast |
|
Tea and Jeopardy Geek Gab Hello Greedo |
The Rageaholic by Razorfist Hello Greedo 8-4 Play Cane and Rinse Tales to Terrify |
Best Fanzine |
|
File 770–https://file770.com/ Nuke Mars–https://www.nukemars.com/ Superversive SF–https://superversivesf.com/ Otherwhere Gazette Tangent Online–https://www.tangentonline.com |
Black Gate Castalia House blog File 770 Superversive SF Tangent Online |
Best Semiprozine |
|
Sci Phi Journal | Abyss & Apex, Wendy Delmater Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Scott H. Andrews Daily Science Fiction, Jonathan Laden and Michele Barasso Sci-Phi Journal, Jason Rennie Strange Horizons, Niall Harrison |
Best Professional Artist |
|
Abigail Larson Sam Weber Frank Cho Larry Elmore Dustin Nguyen Richard Anderson |
Larry Elmore Michal Karcz (Karezoid on Deviant Art) Abigail Larson Lars Braad Andersen, example Larry Rostant, example |
Best Editor – Long Form |
|
Toni Weisskopf – Baen Jim Mintz – Baen Tony Daniel – Baen |
Anne Sowards, Penguin Jim Minz, Baen Books Mike Braff, Del Rey Toni Weisskopf, Baen Books Vox Day, Castalia House |
Best Editor – Short Form |
|
Jerry Pournelle –There Will Be War vol X John Joseph Adams –Lightspeed, andNightmare S. M. Sterling –The Changeanthology Jason Rennie– Sci Phi Journal Paula Goodlett– Grantville Gazette Bryan Thomas Schmidt –Mission: Tomorrow |
Jerry Pournelle |
Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form |
|
Daredevil Season 1 Episode 2 My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic Person of Interest Season 4 Episode 11: If-Then-Else Kung Fury: Laser Unicorns TIE Fighter animation by Otaking 77077 Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D: Melinda Daredevil Season 1 Episode 13 Doctor Who: Heaven Sent Gravity Falls: Dungeons, Dungeons, and More Dungeons Gravity Falls: Northwest Mansion Mystery |
Supernatural, “Just My Imagination” Season 11, Episode 8, Richard Speight Jr, Supernatural Grimm, Season 4 Episode 21, “Headache”, Jim Kouf, Grimm Tales from the Borderlands Episode 5, “The Vault of the Traveller” Life is Strange, Episode 1, Raoul Barbet and Michel Koch, Life is Strange My Little Pony, Friendship is Magic, Season 5, Episodes 1-2, “The Cutie Map”, Jayson Thiessen, Jim Miller and Rebecca Dart, My Little Pony |
Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form |
|
Mad Max: Fury Road The Martian Predestination Ant-Man Star Wars: The Force Awakens Inside Out iZombie(Season 1 as a whole) Person of Interest(Season 4 as a whole) Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Ex Machina |
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Konrad Tomaszkiewicz and Mateusz Kanik Sebastian, CD Projekt RED Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain, Hideo Kojima, Kojima Productions Until Dawn, Will Byles, Supermassive Games Avengers: Age of Ultron, Zak Penn and Joss Whedon, Marvel Studios The Martian, Ridley Scott, Scott Free Productions |
Best Graphic Story |
|
Order of the Stick Stand Still Stay Silent– any 2015 plot arc Schlock Mercenary Book 15 Empowered Volume 9 Saga Volume 5 Erfworld Fables: Farewell Volume 22 Gunnerkrigg Court Chapter 15: Totem Invisible Republic Volume 1 Lazarus: Conclave |
The Divine, Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka, First Second Full Frontal Nerdity, Aaron Williams, Do Gooder Press Erin Dies Alone, Cory Rydell and Grey Carter, The Escapist The Sandman: Overture, Neil Gaiman and JH Williams III, Vertigo Invisible Republic Vol 1 (#1–5), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, Image Comics |
Best Related Work |
|
Sad Puppies Bite Back– Declan Finn Appendix N– Jeffro Johnson Safe Space as Rape Room: Science Fiction Culture and Childhood’s End– Daniel A History of Epic Fantasy– Adam Whitehead Atomic Rockets– Winchell Chung Legosity– Tom Simon There Will Be War Vol X– Edited Jerry Pournelle You’re Never Weird on the Internet (Almost)–Felicia Day Frazetta Sketchbook Number 2 GalacticJourney–https://galacticjourney.org/ |
Appendix N, Jeffro Johnson, Castalia House blog Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986, Marc Aramini, Castalia House The Story of Moira Greyland, Moira Greyland, Askthebigot.com Safe Space as Rape Room, Daniel Eness, Castalia House blog SJWs Always Lie, Vox Day, Castalia House |
Best Short Story |
|
“Tuesdays With Molakesh The Destroyer” – Megan Grey “Today I am Paul” – Martin L Shoemaker “… And IShow You How Deepthe Rabbit Hole Goes” – Scott Alexander “Asymmetrical Warfare” – S. R. Algernon “Cat Pictures, Please” – Naomi Kritzer “Damage” – David Levine “A Flat Effect” – Eric Flint “Daedelus” – Niall Burke “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” – Alyssa Wong “I am Graalnak of theVroon Empire, Destroyer of Galaxies, Supreme Overlord of the Planet Earth. Ask Me Anything” – Laura Pearlman |
Asymmetrical Warfare, S. R. Algernon, Nature Nr. 519 Seven Kill Tiger, Charles Shao, There Will Be War Vol. X, Castalia House The Commuter, Thomas Mays, Amazon Digital Services If You Were an Award, My Love, Juan Tabo and S. Harris, Vox Popoli Space Raptor Butt Invasion, Chuck Tingle, Amazon Digital Services |
Best Novelette |
|
“And You Shall Know Her By The Trail Of Dead” – Brooke Bolander “Pure Attentions” – T. R. Dillon “Folding Beijing” – Hao Jingfang translated by Ken Liu “If I Had No Head and My Eyes Were Floating Way Up In the Air” – CliffordD. Simak “Obits” – Stephen King “Our Lady of the Open Road” – Sarah Pinsker |
Flashpoint: Titan, Cheah Kai Wai, There Will Be War Vol. X, Castalia House Folding Beijing, Hao Jingfang, Uncanny Magazine What Price Humanity?, David VanDyke, There Will Be War Vol. X, Castalia House Hyperspace Demons, Jonathan Moeller, Castalia House Obits, Stephen King, The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Scribner |
Best Novella |
|
Binti– Nnedi Okorafor Penric’s Demon– Lois McMaster Bujold Slow Bullets– Alastair Reynolds Perfect State– Brandon Sanderson The End of All Things 1: The Life of the Mind– John Scalzi Speak Easy– Catherynne M. Valente The Builders– Daniel Polansky |
Fear of the Unknown and Self-Loathing in Hollywood, Nick Cole, Tales of Tinfoil Penric’s Demon, Lois McMaster Bujold, Spectrum Perfect State, Brandon Sanderson, Dragonsteel Entertainment The Builders, Daniel Polansky, Tor.com Slow Bullets, Alastair Reynolds, Tachyon Publications |
Best Novel |
|
Somewhither– John C Wright Honor At Stake– Declan Finn The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass– Jim Butcher Uprooted– Naomi Novik A Long Time Until Now– Michael Z Williamson Seveneves– Neal Stephenson Son of the Black Sword– Larry Correia Strands of Sorrow– John Ringo Nethereal– Brian Niemeier Ancillary Mercy– Ann Leckie |
Seveneves: A Novel, Neal Stephenson, William Morrow Golden Son, Pierce Brown, Del Rey Somewhither: A Tale of the Unwithering Realm, John C. Wright, Castalia House The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass, Jim Butcher, Roc Agent of the Imperium, Marc Miller, Far Future |
Retro Hugos |
|
If This Goes On – Heinlein, for Best Novel “Requiem” – Heinlein, Best Short Story “The Roads Must Roll” – Heinlein, Best Short Story. |
As stated previously (ad nauseum), I – personally – will not be placing ANY slated works on my final ballot – with the exception of those who have previously repudiated their inclusion on slates (even if the slate organizers choose not to honor such requests). It is the only way to send the message that slates and campaigning for the awards is a practice that has been deemed unacceptable by the Worldcon community since its inception – and which that very same community has now roundly rejected three times during the course of the awards (most spectacularly last year).
I know that repudiating a slate that has your work on it is a difficult thing to do, especially for those who wish to try and remain above/outside of the politics. However, your inclusion on a slate places you – unwittingly or not – into those politics. There remains only one “neutral” path at that point, which is to reject ALL such, regardless of their motivations.
My apologies in advance to those on the above lists who I might otherwise have voted for.
1 Comment